Skip to main content

Areas of Skilling

  • Home
  • / Areas of Skilling

Areas of Skilling

SI. No: Name of SSC/TI Job Role Duration
 (Hrs./Month)
NSQF Level
1 Apparel Training And Design Centre (ATDC)    Sewing Machine Operator 270 Hrs. Level 4
Sampling Coordinator 360 Hrs. Level 5
Self Employed Tailor 340 Hrs/3 Months Level 4
AMT - Knits 520Hrs / 4 Months Level 4
Fashion Design Technology 720 Hrs/ 6 Months Level 5
2 Apollo Medskill General Duty Assistant 240 Hrs. Level 4
Home Health Aide 240 Hrs. Level 4
Geriatric Aide 480 Hrs. Level 5
Hospital Front Desk Coordinator 300 Hrs. Level 4
3 CDGI Furnace Operator 270 Hrs/3 Months Level 4
Decorative Painter Glass 240 Hrs./3 Months Level 4
4 CII Logistic Inventory Clerk 250 Hrs / 2 Months Level 3
Documentation Assistant  270 Hrs./ 2 Months Level 4
Courier Delivery Executive 270 Hrs./ 2 Months Level 3
Warehouse Packer 270 Hrs./ 2 Months Level 3
Inventory Clerk 250 Hrs. / 2 Months Level 3
Consigment Tracking Executive 270 Hrs./ 2 Months Level 3
5 Central Institute for Plastic Engineering and Technology (CIPET) Machine Operator - Plastic Processing 960 Hrs.  
(4 Months trg + 2 Months OJT)
Level 4
Machine Operator Blow Moulding 960 Hrs.  
(4 Months trg + 2 Months OJT)
Level 4
Machine Operator Injection Moulding 960 Hrs.  
(4 Months trg + 2 Months OJT)
Level 4
Machine Operator Plastic Extrusion 960 Hrs.  
(4 Months trg + 2 Months OJT)
Level 4
Machine Operator CNC Lathe 960 Hrs.  
(4 Months trg + 2 Months OJT)
Level 4
Machine Operator   Plastic Recycling 960 Hrs.  
(4 Months trg + 2 Months OJT)
Level 4
Machine Operator Assistant - Plastic Processing 480 Hrs/3 Months Level 3
Machine Operator Assistant  Blow Moulding 480 Hrs/3 Months Level 3
Machine Operator Assistant  Plastic Extrusion  480 Hrs/3 Months Level 3
Machine Operator Assistant  Plastic Sacks 480 Hrs/3 Months Level 3
Machine Operator Assistant  Plastic Recycling 480 Hrs/3 Months Level 3
Machine Operator Assistant  Injection Moulding 480 Hrs/3 Months Level 3
6 Domestic Worker Sector Skill Council
Phase 1
House Keeper cum cook 400 Hrs/ 4 Months Level 3
General House Keeper  200 Hrs/ 2 Months Level 3
7 Furniture & Fittings  Sector Skill Council Assistant Carpenter- Wooden Furniture 240 Hrs.  (2 Months) Level 3
Lead carpenter Wooden Furniture 80 Hrs./20 Days Level 4
8 Gems & Jewelry Sector Skill Council Payal Maker 80 hrs Level 4 
Jewellery Frame Maker 80 hrs Level 5
Jewellery Frame Maker 80 hrs Level 5
9 Handicrafts & Carpet Sector Skill Council Bamboo Utility Handicrafts Assemblers 290Hrs./3Months Level 3
Engraving /Carving/ Etching Asst 310Hrs/3 Months Level 3
Bomboo Mat weavers 240Hrs/3 Months Level 3
Bomboo basket Maker 300Hrs/3Months Level 3
Traditional Hand Embioderer 110Hrs/3Months Level 4
Jigger Opreator (Ceramics) 80 Hrs Level 3
Carpet weaver ( Knotted) 80 Hrs Level 4
10 Himachal Consultancy Ltd. (HIMCON) Sewing Machine Operator 270 Hrs.            (3 Months) Level 4
Pickle Making Technician 240 Hrs
(2 Months)
Level 4
Hand Embroiderer 200 Hrs.            (2 Months) Level 4
Jr. Bachkoe Operator 150 hrs
(2 Months)
Level 3
Bomboo Utility Handicraft Assembler 230 Hrs.
(3 Months)
Level 3
Hand Rolled Aggarbatti Maker 300 Hrs.(3 Months) Level 3
11  Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship, Guwahati Pickle Making Tech. 240 Hrs. Level 4
Organic Grower 200 Hrs. Level 4
Chauffeur/Taxi Driver 400 Hrs. Level 4
Bamboo Utility Handicraft Assembler 230 Hrs/ 2 Months Level 3
Bamboo Basket Maker 240 Hrs/ 2 Months Level 3
Asst. Beauty Therapist 250 Hrs/2 Months Level 3
Self Employed Tailor 340 Hrs/ 3 Months Level 4
Jacquard Weavers- Handloom 300 Hrs./3 Months Level 4
Polisher & Cleaner 200 Hr / 2 Months Level 4
Asst. Electrician  400 Hrs/ 3 Months Level 3
12 Instrumentation Automation Surviellance and Communication Skill Council (IASC) DTH Set Top Box Installation and Service 200Hrs/ (2 Month) Level 4
CCTV Installation Technician 200Hrs/ (2 Month) Level 4
13 Infrastructure Equipment Skill Council (IESC) Junior BackhoeOerator 150 Hrs/2 Months Level 3
Junior Excavatar Oerator 170 Hrs/2 Months Level 3
Junior Operator Crane 150 Hrs/2 Months Level 3
14 Indian Institute of Carpet Technology, Srinagar Carpet Weaver-Knotted 450 Hrs./ 4 Months Level 4
15 Life Sciences Sector Skill Council (LSSSC) Manufacturing Asst. 200 Hrs/ 2 Months Level 3
Medical Sales Representative 480 Hrs/ 3Months Level 3
Store Asst. Life Science 280 Hrs/ 2 Months Level 3
16 Logistics Sector Skill Council  Consingment Tracking Executve 270 Hrs. ( 3 Months) Level 3
Warehouse Packer  270 Hrs. ( 3 Months) Level 3
Documentation Assistant 270 Hrs. ( 3 Months) Level 4
Courier Delivery Executive 270 Hrs. ( 3 Months) Level 3
Consingment Booking Assistant 310 Level 3
Inventory Clerk 290 Level 3
Warehouse Picker  310 Level 3
17 MPCON Sewing Machine Operator 270 Hrs.(3 Months) Level 4
Self Employed Trailor 340 Hrs.(3 Months) Level 4
Hand Embroiderer 200 Hrs.(2 Months) Level 4
Pickle Making Technician 240 Hrs.        (2 Months) Level 4
Dairy Farnming Entrepreuneur 200 Hrs.(2 Months) Level 4
Recylable Waste Collecter& seggregator 160 Hrs.(2 Months) Level 4
Asstt. Beauty Therepist 250 Hrs 2 Months Level 3
Jam, Jelly & Ketchup Processing Tech. 240 Hrs. (2 Months) Level 4
Asst Electrician 400 Hrs.(3 Months) Level 3
Processed Food Entreprenuer 240 Hrs.(2 Months) Level 5
18 MSME ToolRoom
Indo-German Toolroom, Ahmedabad
Master Certificate Course in Computer Aided Tool Engineering 780 Hrs/ 6 Months Level 6
Master Certificate Course in Mechatronics 780 Hrs/ 6 Months Level 6
Master Certificate Course in CNC Technology 780 Hrs/ 6 Months Level 6
Certificate Course in CNC Milling 780 Hrs/ 6 Months Level 4
Certificate Course in CNC Turning 780 Hrs/ 6 Months Level 4
Advance Certificate Course in Inspection & Quality Control 780 Hrs/ 6 Months Level 5
Master Certificate Course in CAD/CAM 780 Hrs/ 6 Months Level 6
Certificate Course in Machining 780 Hrs/ 6 Months Level 5
19 MSME ToolRoom
Central Tool Room and Training Centre, Bhubaneshwar
Advance Dip in CNC programming Technique & Practices (ADCNC) 900 Hrs/ 6 Months Level 6
Advance Dip in Machine Maintenance & Automation (ADMMA) 900 Hrs/ 6 Months Level 6
20 MSME ToolRoom
Central Tool Room and Training Centre, Kolkata
Arise room air conditioner & Home Appliances (RACHA) 610 Hrs Level 5
Arise Handheld products 460 Hrs Level 5
Arise Audio Vido (AV) 460 Hrs Level 5
21 MSME - Tool Room and Treaining Centre Guwahati Certificate course in fitter & Rigger  780 Hrs/ 4 Months Level 3
Certificate course in CNC Milling 780 Hrs/ 4 Months Level 4
Certificate course in CNC Turning 780 Hrs/ 4 Months Level 4
22 Model Finishing School, Kerala  Junior Software Devlopers 400 Hrs/3 Months Level 4
 Solar Panel Installtion Technician  400 Hrs/3 Months Level 4
DTH Settop Box Installation & Service technician 200 Hrs./2 Months Level 4
Field Technician- Computing & Peripherals 300 Hrs/3Months Level 4
Field Technician- Other home appliances 360 Hrs/ 3Months Level 4
23 National Institute for Micro Small and Medium Entreprises (ni-msme), Hyderabad Entrepreneurship & SDTP for Micro Entre preneurs ( For Barbers) 105 Hrs Level 4
24 National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) Self Employed Tailor 340 Hrs (3 Month) Level 4
Pickle Making 240 Hrs. (2 Month) Level 4
Asst Beauty Therapist 250 Hrs. (2 Month) Level 3
Field Technician other home appliances 360 Hrs. (3 Month) Level 4
Hnadset Repair Engineer 300 Hrs. (3 Month) Level 4
Field Technician computing and Peripherals 300 Hrs. (3 Month) Level 4
Domestic Data Entry Operator 400 Hrs. (4 Month) Level 4
Consignment Booking Assistant  310 Level 3
Consignment Tracking Assistant  310 Level 3
Field Technician Networking  & Storage  360 Level 4
Mobile Phone Hardware Repair Technician  360 Level 4
Make-up artist  270 Level 3
25 NITCON Ltd. Hosekeeping Supervisor 220 Hrs. Level 6
Assistant Beauty Therapist 250 Hrs. Level 3
Data Entry Operator 130 Hrs. Level 4
Self Employed Tailor 340 Hrs Level 4
Beauty Therapist 350 Hrs. Level 4
Retail Sales Assoicate 280 Hrs. Level 4
Mobile Phone Hardware Repair Technician 360 Hrs. Level 4
Field Technician- Air Conditioner 300 Hrs Level 4
Sewing Machine Operator 270 Hrs Level 4
Domestic Data Entry Operator 400 Hrs. Level 4
Cellular Phone Repair and Service 240hrs/2Months Level 4
Mason General  80 Level 4
Plumber General  80 Level 4
Field Technician AC 80 Level 4
Mason Marble, Granite & Stone 80 Level 4
Field Technician Refrigerator 80 Level 4
Electrical technician 200 Level 3
26 OP Jindal Community College Mason General  400 Hrs/ 3 Months Level 4
Asst. Electrician 400 Hrs/ 3 Months Level 3
Bar Bendre and Steel Fixter 400 Hrs/ 3 Months Level 4
Construction Painter & Decorator 400 Hrs/ 3 Months Level 3
Shuttering Carpenter System 400 Hrs/ 3 Months Level 4
27 Paints & Coating SSC Assistant Decorative Painter 240 Hrs. Level 3
240 Hrs. Level 3
28 Plumbing sector skill council Plumber General 320 Hrs. Level 3
29 Power Sector Skill Council Assistant Technician Street Lighting Solutions 240 Hrs Level 3
Consumer Energy Meter Technician 390 Hrs Level 3
Assistant electricity meter reader, billing & cash counter 240 Hrs Level 3
Electrician Domestic Solution 390 Hrs Level 3
Distribution Linemen 350 Hrs (3 Months) Level 4
30 Rubber Skill Development Council (RSDC) Latex Harvest Technician 200 Hrs.
( 2 Months) 
Level 4
Tyre Fitter 350 Hrs
 (3 Months)
Level 4
Junior Rubber Technician 350 Hrs Level 4
31 Sports, Physical Education, Fitness and Leisure Skills Council (SPEFLSC)
Phase 1
Fitness Trainer 250Hrs/ 2 Months Level 4
Yoga Trainer 300Hrs/ 3Months Level 5
Life Guard Pool 250Hrs/ 2 Months Level 4
32 Textile Sector Skill Council Two Shaft Handloom Weaver 80 Hrs Level 4
Cone Wending operator 300 hrs/3 Months Level 4
Ring Frame Tener 300 hrs/3 Months Level 4
Shuttles Loom Weaver -AIRJET 300 hrs/3 Months Level 4
Auto Coner Tenter 300 hrs/3 Months Level 4
Hank Dyre 80 hrs Level 4
Warper 80 hrs Level 3
Power Loom Operator 80 hrs Level 4
Textile Designer Handloom Jacqaud 80 hrs Level 4
33 UPICA Sewing Machine Operator 270 Hrs Level 4
34 Webcon Basic cutting Operator 300 hrs/ 3 Months Level 2
Basic Closing Operator 300 hrs/ 3 Months Level 2
To Top